Presidential Candidates

11

National Assembly Seats

210

Political Parties Contesting

15

Proportional Representation:
Women's Quota

60

Chiefs Elected to
National Council of Chiefs

6


Presidential Election

Winner

avatar1

Mnangagwa Emmerson Dambudzo

ZANU PF

Winner

52.6% of Vote


Runner Up

avatar1

Chamisa Nelson

CCC

Runner Up

44% of Vote


Presidential Candidates

avatar1

1. Busha Joseph Makamba

FREEZIM Congress

avatar1

2. Chikohora Trust Tapiwa

ZCPD

avatar1

3. Kasiyamhuru Blessing

ZIPP


avatar1

4. Kasukuwere Saviour

Independent

avatar1

5. Madhuku Lovemore

NCA

avatar1

6. Mubaiwa Wilbert Archbald

NPC


avatar1

7. Muzorewa Gwinyai Henry

The UANC

avatar1

8. Mwonzora Douglas Togarasei

MDC

avatar1

9. Wilson Harry Peter

DOP

National Assembly Candidates



Proportional Representation System: Women's Quota


Bulawayo Province

Candidate Party
Mlilo Stabile CCC
Toffa Jasmine CCC
Khupe Thokozani CCC
Dube Janeth CCC
Maseko Samukeliso CCC
Mkwanda Judith ZANU PF

Harare Province

Candidate Party
Shiriyedenga Ellen CCC
Makuvire Juliana CCC
Mazingaidzo Linnet CCC
Hlatywayo Gladys Kudzaishe CCC
Chikwinya Nyasha Eunice Grace ZANU PF
Mugomo Mercy ZANU PF

Manicaland Province

Candidate Party
Mutandi Getrude ZANU PF
Kudhlande Patricia ZANU PF
Chakukura Univencia Amanda ZANU PF
Mukwada Monica CCC
Matinenga Miriam CCC
Mungani Sekai CCC

Mashonaland Central Province

Candidate Party
Gezi Tsitsi ZANU PF
Chibagu Getrude ZANU PF
Thompson Barbra Tinotenda ZANU PF
Mashonganyika Dorothy ZANU PF
Shongedza Elizabeth ZANU PF
Majaya Bacillia CCC

Mashonaland East Province

Candidate Party
Murwira Tabeth ZANU PF
Mudzingwa Lucia ZANU PF
Jesaya Emily ZANU PF
Zemura Lilian ZANU PF
Chihota Constance CCC
Gutsa Dephine CCC

Mashonaland West Province

Candidate Party
Mhlanga Jennifer Nomsa ZANU PF
Gava Abygail ZANU PF
Chaimvura Nomsa ZANU PF
Chari Ruth ZANU PF
Murombedzi Mutsa Fransisca CCC
Chivanzvavana Consilia CCC

Masvingo Province

Candidate Party
Simbanegavi Yeukai ZANU PF
Samson Aliginia ZANU PF
Dhanzi Auxcilia ZANU PF
Makaza Faith ZANU PF
Mugidho Machirairwa CCC
Matara Tendeukai CCC

Matabeleland North Province

Candidate Party
Simbanegavi Yeukai CCC
Samson Aliginia CCC
Dhanzi Auxcilia CCC
Makaza Faith ZANU PF
Mugidho Machirairwa ZANU PF
Matara Tendeukai ZANU PF

Matabeleland South Province

Candidate Party
Mpofu Rossy ZANU PF
Ndlovu Evelyn ZANU PF
Ndudzo Patricia Diana ZANU PF
Ndlovu Nomatemba CCC
Nkomo Velisiwe CCC
Moyo Sithabisiwe CCC

Midlands Province

Candidate Party
Nhari Vairet ZANU PF
Zhou Perseverance ZANU PF
Mpofu Adionah Rutendo ZANU PF
Zhou Tsitsi ZANU PF
Muzondiwa Emma Shanziwe CCC
Marashe Sekai CCC


National Council of Chiefs

Province Names of Chiefs
Manicaland Chief MakumbeChief MutasaChief MapungwanaChief MuushaChief Gwenzi
Mashonaland West Chief NgeziChief NegandeChief ChirauChief Chundu
Masvingo Chief CharumbiraChief ChitangaChief NhemaChief MazungunyeChief Serima
Matabeleland North Chief MtshaneChief SikhobokhoboChief SiabuwaChief NekatambeChief Siansali
Matabeleland South Chief StauzeChief BidiChief MphiniChief Ndube
Midlands Chief NgungumbaneChief NtabeniChief ChireyaChief MataruseChief Mafala


Parliamentary candidates for Dec 9 by-elections

Bulawayo Metropolitan Province

Constituency Candidates Gender Party
Bulawayo South Modi Rajeshkumari M ZANU PF
Sithole James M CCC
Watson Ncube Jane F ccc
Cowdray Park Chirwa Vusumuzi M CCC
Mujeyi Aurther M ZANU PF
Sibanda Pashor Raphael M ccc
Lobengula – Magwegwe Dube Manziwa M ZANU PF
Gono Eric M CCC
Nyathi Tendayi Chituea M CCC
Mpopoma – Mzilikazi Kamamba Dzingai M ZANU PF
Makaza Desmond M CCC
Charles Moyo M CCC
Sibanda Blessings M DOP
Tapfumaneyi Pardon M Independent
Nketa Gwetu Learnmore M DOP
Manduna Obert M CCC
Mavunga Albert Tawanda M ZANU PF
Sibindi Ambrose M CCC


Harare Metropolitan Province

Constituency Candidates Gender Party
Mabvuku-Tafara Kufahakutizwi Munyaradzi Febion M CCC
Sakupwanya Pedzai M ZANU PF